Governor's Police Medal

RECIPIENTS OF MEGHALAYA GOVERNOR'S MEDAL   
Slno. NAME OF RECIPIENT RANK DIST/UNIT/ORGNS
1 2 3 4
2003 
1 Smti C.A. Lyngwa, MPS Commandant 1st MLP Bn. Shillong
2 (L) Shri P.A. Sangma, MPS Dy.SP East Garo Hills
3 Shri M. Kharkrang, MPS SP (City) Shillong. East Khasi Hills District
4 Shri N. Thapa Sub-Inspector East Khasi Hills District
5 Shri K. Thapa Sub-Inspector East Khasi Hills District
6 Shri D. Khatri Asstt. Sub-Inspector East Khasi Hills District
7 Shri R. Koch Inspector West Garo Hills District
8 Shri T.J. Synrem Inspector Jaintia Hills
9 Shri P.B. Marak Inspector West Garo Hills District
10 Shri S. Chetri Constable East Khasi Hills District
    
2004 
1 Shri S. Nongtnger, MPS 2 I/C West Khasi Hills District
2 Shri F.N. Sangma, MPS Dy. SP (BD) S.B. Organisation
3 Shri B.K. Chetry Inspector West Garo Hills District
4 Shri P. Syiem Inspector East Khasi Hills District
5 Shri I. Marak Sub-Inspector East Khasi Hills District
6 ABC D. Lyngkhoi Constable West Khasi Hills District
7 ABC T.T. Sangma Constable West Khasi Hills District
8 ABC D. Kanta Pator Constable West Garo Hills District
9 ABC S. Sangma Constable West Garo Hills District
10 ABC L.G. Momin Constable West Garo Hills District
   
2005  
1 Shri J.F.K. Marak, MPS SP, WGH, Tura West Garo Hills
2 Shri H.N. Das, MPS Dy. SP (Retd) CID Organisation
3 Shri Chouenlai Sangma Inspector South Garo Hills District
4 Shri S.N. Singh AB Inspector 1st MLP Bn.
5 Shri D. Mawlein Sub-Inspector West Khasi Hills District
6 Shri T.D. Marboh Inspector SB Organisation
7 Shri T. Kharbani Constable West Khasi Hills District
8 Shri B.R. Marak Constable West Khasi Hills District
9 Shri R.P. Gour Constable West Khasi Hills District
10 Shri D. Marak Fireman West Khasi Hills District
   
2006
1 Shri Shyamal Bhattacharjee Inspector SB Organisation
2 Shri Kamakhya Prasad Inspector West Khasi Hills District
3 Shri Randa A. Sangma Sub-Inspector West Garo Hills District
4 Shri Karnow N. Sangma Sub-Inspector West Khasi Hills District
5 Shri Phukan Chandra Rabha AB Constable West Garo Hills District
6 Shri Aben Ch. Roy AB Constable West Garo Hills District
   
2007 
1 Shri Vancouver Kharkongor, MPS Dy. SP SB Organisation
2 Shri Losterwell Nongpluh Inspector PTS - (Attached IGP (Trg/AP))
3 Shri Raplang Suting Sub-Inspector SCRB
4 Shri Khasley Marbaniang Sub-Inspector East Khasi Hills District
5 Shri Tirot Singh Lyngdoh Sub-Inspector West Khasi Hills District
6 Shri Swedish R. Marak Sub-Inspector West Garo Hills District
7 Shri Brethington K. Sangma Constable 3rd MLP Bn
8 Shri Khem Bahadur Chettri Constable 3rd MLP Bn
9 Shri Bespar Shangpliang Constable West Khasi Hills District
10 Shri Rel D. Sangma Constable West Khasi Hills District
   
2008 (Announced on 21st January, 2009)
1 Smti Jyoti Wahlang Inspector SB Organisation
2 Shri Durga Prasand Paudel AB Inspector 4th MLP Bn.
3 Shri Khanindra Narzary AB Inspector 1st MLP Bn.
4 Shri Inter Ch. Marak Sub-Inspector East Garo Hills District
5 Shri Riewshai Sten Sub-Inspector West Khasi Hills District
6 Shri Kyrmenbha Shabong Sub-Inspector East Khasi Hills District
7 Shri Pukhiram Marwet Havildar PTS, Shillong
8 Shri Prophat D. Sangma Lance Naik West Garo Hills District
9 Shri Anup Singh Constable Computer Wing
   
2009 (Announced on 21st January, 2010)
1 Shri Vivek Syiem, MPS DY.SP East Khsai Hills District
2 Bibhuti Purkayasthat, MPS Dy.SP SB Organisation
3 Marlon Sumar Huber Nonghuloo Inspector West Khasi Hills District
4 Shri Worken Roy Pathaw Inspector SB Organisation
5 Shri John Faiheng Hmar Sub-Inspector (AB) 1st MLP Bn.
6 Shri Everest Deo Sangma Sub-Inspector (UB) East Garo Hills District
7 Shri Dinesh Ch. Boro Havildar 1st MLP Bn.
8 Shri Belu Mrong Marak Constable West Garo Hills District
9 Shri Alamjit Dalbot Shira Constable West Garo Hills District
10 Shri Novelson Lyngdoh AB Constable 1st MLP Bn.
   
2010 (Announced on 21st January, 2011)
1 Shri Bikram D. Marak SDPO Mendipathar
2 Shri Goldenbert Dean Kharwanlang Dy. SP  
3 Shri Lalthazula Raltte Inspector SB Organisation
4 Shri Greeting Manda Momin Sub-Inspector  
5 Md. Ashraf Ali Shiek Sub-Inspector  
6 Shri Degreatron G. Momin AB Inspector 2nd MLP Bn
7 Shri Michael George Suiam UB Constable PHQ
8 Shri Manoj Singh UB Constable Computerwing
9 Shri Philson Mangsang Sangma AB Constable  
10 Shri Augustine Lyngdoh AB Constable  
   
2011 (Announced on 21st January, 2012)
1 Shri Santosh R. Marak, MPS    
2 Shri Bandon Lyngdoh, MPS    
3 Shri Galbraith K. Sangma UBSI  
4 Shri Robert Andrine M. Sangma UBSI  
5 Shri Robert Anthony Dakhar UBSI  
6 Shri Ahmed Sheikh Ali SI  
7 Shri Rajendra P. Kahit BNC  
8 Shri Hubert S. Marak ABC  
9 Shri Riewshgewthuh Umlong BNC  
10 Shri Strowell Syngkli    
   
2012 (Announced on 21st January, 2013)
1 Shri Abharam T. Sangma, MPS    
2 Smti Juli Nongkhlaw WP UBI SB Organisation
3 Shri Calmlison L. Diengdoh UBI CID Organisation
4 Shri Simseng A. Sangma UBSI  
5 Shri Apang K. Marak UBSI  
6 Shri Naushad Khan UBSI  
7 Shri Tearson Ch. Momin Havildar  
8 Shri Harkesh Shaboy Havildar  
9 Shri Preodenson Sangma Havildar  
   
2013 (Announced on 21st January, 2014)
1 Shri B.A. Sangma, MPS Addl. SP WGH Dist.
2 Shri Bitching N. Marak SI WGH Dist.
3 Shri Jaswant Singh Gill UBSI EKH Dist.
4 Shri Promod D. Sangma UBSI WGH Dist.
5 Shri Sanjeet Kr. Pandey ABC EKH Dist.
6 Shri W. Kharkongor BNC EKH Dist.
7 Shri Kullendra R. Sangma UBSI SGH Dist.
   
2014 (Announced on 21st January, 2015)
1 Shri S.A. Rynjah, MPS 2nd IC 1 MLP
2 Shri Nawab Thohrem Inspector EKH Dist.
3 Shri Hiresh Koch UBSI NGH Dist.
4 Shri Sebastian Swett UBSI SB Organisation
5 Smti. Fredis K. Marak WP UBSI WKH Dist.
6 Smti Nitu I. Sangma WP UBSI EGH Dist
7 Shri Depankar Roy Constable SB Organisation
8 Shri Rubaki Summer Constable SB Organisation
9 Shri Stember D. Sangma BNC 2 MLP
10 Shri Salseng D. Shira ABC WGH Dist.
   
2015 (Announced on 21st January, 2016)
1 Shri Aben Ch. Roy Havildar WGH Dist.
2 Shri Lendrick Sangma AB Constable WGH Dist.
3 Shri Mithin S. Sangma BNC 1st MLP Bn.
4 Shri Subrata Dey BNC 1st MLP Bn.
5 Shri Chonragh M. Marak BNC 1st MLP Bn.
6 Shri Kingstar Momin Fireman WGH Dist.
7 Shri Howard K. Marak ABI WGH Dist.
8 Shri Kripnos G. Momin UBSI SGH Dist.
9 Shri Jimfort N. Sangma ABSI SB Organisation
10 Shri Livingstone Sangma ABSI 5th MLP Bn.
11 Shri Davis Nestell R. Marak, IPS SP EGH Dist
12 Shri Ringrang T.G. Momin, MPS Dy. CO 2nd MLP Bn
   
2016 (Announced on 21st January, 2017)
1 Shri Mukesh Kumar Singh Sr. SP WGH Dist.
2 Shri Lakador Syiem Principal PTS
3 Shri Pherbak Sing Marwein Inspector Ri-Bhoi
4 Shri Dinobondhu Barman UBSI NGH Dist.
5 Shri Kamlesh Prasad Singh UBSI EKH Dist.
6 Shri Tony M Sangma UBSI EGH Dist
7 Shri Jiustar K. Sangma BNC EGH Dist
8 Shri Darius Lyngdoh Leading Fireman SWKH Dist
9 Shri Aibanjop Nongrum BNC EGH Dist
10 Shri Danny Sing Kharbani BNC EKH Dist.
    
2017 (Announced on 21st January, 2018)
1 Shri M. G. Raghavendra, IPS  SP WGH Dist.
2 Shri Herbert G Lyngdoh SP SWKH Dist
3 Shri Bidhan Bhattacharjee Inspector CID
4 Shri Dharmendra K Prasad Inspector E. K. Hills
5 Shri Silverius Kymdeit UBSI S G H Dist.
6 Shri John Canady Sangma ABSI P.T.S Shillong
7 Shri Mangseng Sangma Havildar S.F-10
8 Shri Erasmus D Thangkhiew Head Constable E.K.Hills Dist
9 Shri Jester A Sangma Const  S.F-10
10 Shri Deepak Klharshiing Leading Fire Man W. K. Hills Dist
    
2018 (Announced on 21st January, 2019)
1 Shri G. K. Iangrai, MPS  AIG (A) Meghalaya, Shillong
2 Dr S. R. Marak, MPS SP NGH Dist
3 Shri Nuruzzaman Sheikh A B Inspector PTS SHG
4 Shri Nolinath K Sangma UB-Inspector 5th MLP BN
5 Shri  Best Pearl Talang UBSI W K H Dist.
6 Shri Steven Kharmyndai UBSI WKH Dist
7 Shri  Ritupurna Kharlukhi Naik 1st MLP Bn
8 Shri Elestar Sohshang Constable E.K.Hills Dist
9 Smti Xevarina A Sangma WP-Const  2nd MLP BN
10 Shri Keshab Thapa Fire Man F&ES, Shillong
Back To Previous Page | Page last updated date: 30-03-2019